Who is OnTheRize?

Player: OnTheRize

Real Name: J.C. Tran

Also Plays Under: As far as I know, J.C. Tran spends the vast majority of his time online playing as "OnTheRize" on Full Tilt Poker. His Pokerstars account is "area23JC".

Online Notes: J.C. Tran won the 2006 World Championship of Online Poker (WCOOP) main event playing as "area23JC". After a six-way deal, Tran ended up taking home approximately $670k for his victory.

OnTheRize - J.C. Tran at the WSOP 2010

Despite being one of the top "live" tournament players in the world, J.C. Tran likes to spend most of his time online playing in cash games.

Tran is regularly seen playing on Full Tilt Poker as "OnTheRize". Most of the time you can find "OnTheRize" in $100/$200 and $200/$400 PLO games on the site.

According to HighStakesDB.com, "OnTheRize" is up approximately $507k on Full Tilt Poker since January 1st, 2009. This comes over a total of 211,521 tracked hands.

PLO is clearly his strongest game, as he has made approximately $700k on FTP playing Pot Limit Omaha since the beginning of 2009.

Pokertableratings.com has "OnTheRize" down approximately $332k since they started tracking him in March of 2008. His career valley, according to the site, came in October of 2009 (-$859k).

Live Notes: J.C. Tran has had phenomenal results in "live" poker tournaments over his career, as he has nearly $8 million in total lifetime cashes.

His best year came in 2007, when he made nearly $3 million ($2,914,502).

Tran's biggest cash came when he took second place in the 2007 L.A. Poker Classic for $1,177,010.

J.C. Tran has won two World Series of Poker bracelets:

2008 $1,500 No Limit Hold'em ($631,170)
2009 $2,500 Pot Limit Omaha ($235,685)

Tran's first and only WPT tournament title came in March of 2007 when he took down the World Poker Challenge main event for $683,473. This title came after a couple of absolutely heart-breaking final table appearances in WPT events.

J.C. Tran is currently 19th on the all-time tournament money list.

J.C. Tran - With sunglasses - Whats up

Other Notes and Info: J.C.'s full name is Justin Cuong Van Tran.

J.C. Tran was born on January 20th, 1977 in Vietnam, and moved to the United States when he was 2 years old.

Tran received a Business Management Information Systems degree from California State University.

J.C.'s nickname is "Just Call".

Photos: GreasieWheels.com

Recent Articles That Mention OnTheRize:

Hac Dang, Tom Dwan Leading The Way In February Cash Games on Full Tilt Poker

View all Online Poker Profiles