Who is Mastrblastr?




Player: Mastrblastr

Real Name: Scott Seiver

Also Plays Under: Seiver currently plays as "Mastrblastr" on Full Tilt Poker and "gunning4you" on Pokerstars.

I'm not aware of any other sites that Seiver actively plays on.

Online Notes: Seiver seems to be most comfortable playing $25/$50 - $50/$100 NLHE, but will occasionally venture even higher.

-- poker player scott seiver - aka - mastrblastr at full tilt - gunning4you at pokerstars --He is occasionally seen playing $300/$600 on Full Tilt Poker, and generally seems to handle himself fairly well when he does venture higher.

Since the beginning of 2009, "mastrblastr" is up around $155k on Full Tilt Poker, according to HighstakesDB.com.

2008 was an even better year for Seiver on Full Tilt Poker, as he was able to take down an impressive $564,560.75 over 29,428 tracked hands.

A great deal of Seiver's profits in 2008 came as a result of a heads-up $500/$1000 NLHE match against Ilari "Ziigmund" Sahamies.

You can read more about the battle here, but when all was said and done, "mastrblastr" was sitting on a stack of around $800k, and "Ziigmund" was busted. I'm pretty sure that this was Seiver's largest single day cash game score ever.


Live Notes: "Mastrblastr" isn't just an online phenom - he is also very proficient in "live" tournament poker as well.

Seiver currently has approximately $1.05 million dollar in lifetime tournament earnings, as well as a prized World Series of Poker bracelet.

Seiver managed to take down the $5k No Limit Hold'em event at the 2008 World Series of Poker for $755k.

Seiver already has eight cashes at the World Series of Poker, which is impressive given the fact that he has only been a pro poker player for just a couple of years.

Seiver's second largest cash came at the High Roller event at the 2009 PCA, when he finished in third place for $137k. This tournament was ultimately won by Bertrand "ElkY" Grospellier.

Other Notes and Info: Born in 1985 in Columbus, Ohio.

Most sites list Seiver as living in Cold Springs Harbor, New York, but I believe that he now lives in Las Vegas.


Photo: PSB Caribbean Adventure


Recent Articles That Mention Mastrblastr:

2013 Cash Game Summary: "Ragen70" Surges, Gus Hansen Collapses

“Ragen70” Up $6.33 Million on Full Tilt Poker This Year

"PostFlopAction", "OMGClayAiken" Biggest High Stakes Winners This Year

December High Stakes Results: "Seb86" Makes a Million

(Some) Big Names Turn Out For PCA $100k Super High Roller Event


View all Online Poker Profiles